Skip to main content

T: 020 7353 8415

Privacy Notice

Francis Taylor Building is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information it receives from clients and processes on their behalf.

For the purposes of This privacy notice contains information about the personal data Chambers holds and the reasons for the processing it.  It also tells you who Chambers shares this information with, the security mechanisms Chambers has put in place to protect your information and how to contact Chambers in the event that you need further information.

Francis Taylor Building collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you.  When Chambers does this it is the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  When Chambers handles information on behalf of individual members, it is acting as a 'processor' on behalf of those individual data 'controllers'.

If you need to contact Chambers about the information or the processing carried out you can use the contact details at the end of this document.

 

What Information does Chambers Collect, Store and Process?

Chambers collects some or all of the following personal information that you provide depending on the area of law to which instructions apply:

  1. Personal contact information
  2. Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences, or related security measures
  3. Other personal information relevant to instructions to provide legal services, including information specific to the instructions in question.

 

  1. Information Collected From Other Sources

The same categories of information may be obtained from third parties, such as member of Chambers, experts, members of the public, witnesses, courts and other tribunals, government departments, regulators, public records and registers.

 

How Chambers Uses Your Personal Information: Purposes

Chambers may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Administration in connection with the provision legal services and recording information relating to the use of these services
  2. Carry out anti-money laundering and terrorist financing checks
  3. enforcement of our terms and conditions
  4. Respond to potential complaints or make complaints
  5. as otherwise required by law

 

Marketing and Promotion

In relation to the personal information collected for marketing purposes, the personal information consists of

  1. Name, contact details and name of organisation if relevant.
  2. The areas of law of interest as specified by you
  3. Your attendance at Chambers’ events

This information can be provided by email to marketing@ftbchambers.co.uk or by completing the online form.

The information provided by you will be stored in Chambers’ practice management system.  It will be transferred to and processed by Mailchimp only for the purposes of sending marketing emails to you.  Each of these emails will provide an opportunity to unsubscribe.  By unsubscribing, you are opting out of receiving any further marketing emails from Francis Taylor Building.

Marketing emails include:

  1. Invitations to seminars and other events
  2. Occasional news alerts

If at any time, you would like your record to be deleted, please email marketing@ftbchambers.co.uk.

 

Legal Bases For Processing Your Personal Information

Chambers relies on the following as the lawful bases to collect and process your personal information:

The processing is necessary to prevent or detect unlawful acts where it is in the substantial public interest and it must be carried out without consent so as not to prejudice those purposes.

In certain circumstances processing may be necessary in order that Chambers can comply with a legal obligation to which it is subject (including carrying out anti-money laundering or terrorist financing checks).

 

Who Will Chambers Share Your Personal Information With?

It may be necessary to share your information with the following:

  1. Data processors – clerks and other staff, email providers, information technology systems providers, Mailchimp
  2. Legal professionals
  3. Experts and other witnesses
  4. Prosecution authorities
  5. Courts and tribunals
  6. Pupil barristers
  7. In the event of complaints, the Head of Chambers and members of Chambers who deal with the complaint, the Senior Clerk, the Bar Standards Board and the Legal Ombudsman

Chambers may be required to provide your information to regulators, such as the Bar Standards Board, the Financial Conduct Authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the case of the Information Commissioner’s Office, there is a risk that your information may lawfully be disclosed by them for the purpose of any other civil or criminal proceedings, without Chambers’ consent or your consent, which includes privileged information.

Chambers may also be required to disclose your information to the police or intelligence services where required by law.

 

Sources of Information

The personal information Chambers obtains may include information obtained from:

  1. Legal professionals
  2. Experts or other witnesses
  3. Courts and tribunals
  4. Lay and professional clients of members of Chambers
  5. In the event of complaints, the Head of Chambers, other members of Chambers who deal with complaints, the Bar Standards Board, and the Legal Ombudsman
  6. Other regulatory authorities
  7. Education and examining bodies
  8. Business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies, e.g. the Bar Council
  9. Data processors – clerks and other staff, email providers, information technology

 

Transfer of Your Information Outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Marketing data is processed in the USA by Mailchimp which has an annual certified agreement with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  Mailchimp’s security notice can be viewed here.

Chambers will not otherwise transfer personal information outside the EEA except as necessary for the conduct of any legal proceedings.

 

How Long Will Chambers Store Your Personal Information?

Chambers will normally store all your information:

  1. Until at least 1 year after the expiry of any relevant limitation period, from for example the date of the last provision of service or goods, the date of the last payment made or received or the date on which all outstanding payments are written off, whichever is the latest. At this point any further retention will be reviewed and the information will be marked for deletion or marked for retention for a further period. The latter retention period is likely to occur only where the information is needed for legal proceedings, regulatory matters or active complaints. Deletion will be carried out as soon as reasonably practicable after the information is marked for deletion.
  2. Names and contact details held for marketing purposes will be stored indefinitely or until Chambers becomes aware or is informed that the individual has ceased to be a client / potential client or an individual has unsubscribed from Chambers marketing.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. These are free of charge. In summary, you may have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Ask for correction of mistakes in your information or to complete missing information Chambers holds on you;
  • Ask for your personal information to be erased, in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to Chambers or have this information sent to a third party. This will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, e.g. a Word file;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

If you would like more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Use the contact details at the end of this document;
  • Chambers may need to ask you to provide other information so that you can be identified;
  • Please provide a contact address so that you can be contacted to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Provide proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise.

Chambers will respond to you within one month from when it receives your request.
 

How to Make a Complaint

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of information protection laws occurred. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Future Processing

Chambers does not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, this privacy notice will be amended and placed on www.ftchambers.co.uk
 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23 May 2018.  It was last updated on 1 June 2018.

Chambers continually reviews its privacy practices and may change its policy from time to time. When it does an amended privacy notice will be placed on www.ftchambers.co.uk

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information Chambers holds about you, please contact Chambers using the details below.

Paul Coveney, Senior Clerk
Francis Taylor Building
Inner Temple
London
EC4Y 7BY